FAQ

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS 


 


What are the guidelines for bringing medicines with travelers to Egypt for personal use?


Guidelines for Carrying medicines with travelers to Egypt for personal use.


General Guidelines


There are rules about bringing medicines to Egypt. Many medicines can be brought with you into Egypt as long as they are for personal use. Some require a permit and others cannot be brought with you at all.


The pharmacy law no. 127 issued in 1956 and Anti-narcotics law no. 182 issued in 1960, regulate the importation of medicines (narcotics, psychotropic, general & aby controlled medicine) to Egypt.


The majority of medicines that are used worldwide are available in community pharmacies & hospitals in Egypt.


Ensure the medicine remains in its original package with the dispensing label intact, in order to assist with identifying each substance at the border.


Any personal medicines carried by travelers will be subjected to the section by the Ministry of Health Inspectors Customs department at the port of entry in Egypt.


Requirements may change so please remember to check our website:

http://www.eda.mohp.gov.eg/Files/1222_guidelines_personal_medicines_travelers.pdffbclid=IwAR1jxnf46W9ZWCnlVw4wl6Dfdgf3LYdQmaihGhDIIhB2LUPPciERKGQOyVA




CONTACT US:

+46(0) 84599860/68/75

Strandvägen 35,

104 40 Stockholm

embassy.stockholm@mfa.gov.eg

consulate@embassyofegypt.se